Awards & Alumni

 

Since its opening, more than 30 of the Joffrey Academy students have found positions with professional dance companies dancing successfully with The Joffrey Ballet, American Ballet Theater, New York City Ballet, Staatsballett Berlin, Dresden Semperoper,  Estonian National Ballet, Tulsa Ballet, Complexions, Cincinnati Ballet, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Atlanta Ballet, Milwaukee Ballet, Memphis Ballet, Kansas City Ballet, Texas Ballet Theatre, BalletMet, North Carolina Dance Theatre, Pittsburg Ballet Theatre, Polish National Ballet, Slovak National Ballet, Ballet West, Royal New Zealand Ballet, Alabama Ballet, Ballet Austin, Ballet Nebraska, Oklahoma City Ballet, Colorado Ballet and more.


The Joffrey Academy received the distinguished honor of being named Outstanding School in 2010, 2012, 2015 and 2016 by the Youth America Grand Prix, the world’s largest international student ballet competition. The Joffrey Academy also received the Boeing Game Changer Award in recognition of its efforts to make dance accessible to all.

 

Youth America Grand Prix

March 2018 Results (Los Angeles):

Senior Age Division

Johanna Levie / 1st Place Classical Ballet / 1st Place Contemporary

 

January 2018 Results:

Senior Age Division

Masanori Takiguchi / 1st Place Classical Ballet / Top 12 Classical Ballet

Satoru Iwasaki / Seina Shimada / Takuju Nashida (independent) / Takuto Suzuki / Top 12 Classical Ballet

 

February 2017 Results:

Senior Age Division

Jonathan Dole / 2nd Place Classical Ballet / Top 12 Classical Ballet / 1st Place Contemporary / Top 12 Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Maya Belcove (independent) / Top 24 Classical Ballet

 

January 2017 Results:

Senior Age Devision

Yoka Hirayama / 2nd Place Women's Classical Ballet / Top 12 Women's Classical Ballet / Top 12 Contemporary

Yuka Kamoto / 3rd Place Women's Classical Ballet

Mari Fujikura / Yuha Kamoto / Yuri Tamagawa / Top 12 Women's Classical Ballet

Shun Nakajima / 2nd Place Men's Classical Ballet

Alexander Roy / 3rd Place Men's Classical Ballet

Pre-Competitive Division

Fenix Gaviria (independent) / Top 12

 

February 2016 Results:

Senior Age Division

Derek Drilon / Grand Prix Award 

Yuka Iwai/ 1st Place Women’s Classical Ballet 

Yuki Shimaoka / 1st Place Men’s Classical Ballet 

Tess Voelker / 1st Place Contemporary / 3rd Place Women's Classical Ballet

Shun Nakagima / 3rd Place Classical Ballet

Auyko Ogino / Yoka Hirayama / Top 12 Classical Ballet

Mayu Sakai / Elisabeth White / Emma Alicz Top 24 Classical Ballet 

Junior Age Division

Tricia Carmody / Maya Belcove / Top 24 Classical Ballet

 

February 2015 Results:

Senior Age Division

Yuka Iwai / 1st Place Women's Classical Ballet

Promise Smith / 2nd Place Women's Classical Ballet

Akari Morimatsu / Camila Ferrera / Top 12 Women's Classical Ballet

Yuki Shimaoka / 1st Place Men's Classical Ballet / 2nd Place Men's Contemporary

Yossi Zarfati / 2nd Place Men's Classical Ballet / 3rd Place Men's Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Viola Pantuso / 1st Place Women's Classical Ballet

Boris Fedorov / 3rd Place Men's Contemporary

 

Photo credit: Matt Glavin

Content

 

Since its opening, more than 30 of the Joffrey Academy students have found positions with professional dance companies dancing successfully with The Joffrey Ballet, American Ballet Theater, New York City Ballet, Staatsballett Berlin, Dresden Semperoper,  Estonian National Ballet, Tulsa Ballet, Complexions, Cincinnati Ballet, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Atlanta Ballet, Milwaukee Ballet, Memphis Ballet, Kansas City Ballet, Texas Ballet Theatre, BalletMet, North Carolina Dance Theatre, Pittsburg Ballet Theatre, Polish National Ballet, Slovak National Ballet, Ballet West, Royal New Zealand Ballet, Alabama Ballet, Ballet Austin, Ballet Nebraska, Oklahoma City Ballet, Colorado Ballet and more.


The Joffrey Academy received the distinguished honor of being named Outstanding School in 2010, 2012, 2015 and 2016 by the Youth America Grand Prix, the world’s largest international student ballet competition. The Joffrey Academy also received the Boeing Game Changer Award in recognition of its efforts to make dance accessible to all.

 

Youth America Grand Prix

March 2018 Results (Los Angeles):

Senior Age Division

Johanna Levie / 1st Place Classical Ballet / 1st Place Contemporary

 

January 2018 Results:

Senior Age Division

Masanori Takiguchi / 1st Place Classical Ballet / Top 12 Classical Ballet

Satoru Iwasaki / Seina Shimada / Takuju Nashida (independent) / Takuto Suzuki / Top 12 Classical Ballet

 

February 2017 Results:

Senior Age Division

Jonathan Dole / 2nd Place Classical Ballet / Top 12 Classical Ballet / 1st Place Contemporary / Top 12 Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Maya Belcove (independent) / Top 24 Classical Ballet

 

January 2017 Results:

Senior Age Devision

Yoka Hirayama / 2nd Place Women's Classical Ballet / Top 12 Women's Classical Ballet / Top 12 Contemporary

Yuka Kamoto / 3rd Place Women's Classical Ballet

Mari Fujikura / Yuha Kamoto / Yuri Tamagawa / Top 12 Women's Classical Ballet

Shun Nakajima / 2nd Place Men's Classical Ballet

Alexander Roy / 3rd Place Men's Classical Ballet

Pre-Competitive Division

Fenix Gaviria (independent) / Top 12

 

February 2016 Results:

Senior Age Division

Derek Drilon / Grand Prix Award 

Yuka Iwai/ 1st Place Women’s Classical Ballet 

Yuki Shimaoka / 1st Place Men’s Classical Ballet 

Tess Voelker / 1st Place Contemporary / 3rd Place Women's Classical Ballet

Shun Nakagima / 3rd Place Classical Ballet

Auyko Ogino / Yoka Hirayama / Top 12 Classical Ballet

Mayu Sakai / Elisabeth White / Emma Alicz Top 24 Classical Ballet 

Junior Age Division

Tricia Carmody / Maya Belcove / Top 24 Classical Ballet

 

February 2015 Results:

Senior Age Division

Yuka Iwai / 1st Place Women's Classical Ballet

Promise Smith / 2nd Place Women's Classical Ballet

Akari Morimatsu / Camila Ferrera / Top 12 Women's Classical Ballet

Yuki Shimaoka / 1st Place Men's Classical Ballet / 2nd Place Men's Contemporary

Yossi Zarfati / 2nd Place Men's Classical Ballet / 3rd Place Men's Contemporary

Junior Age Division

Viola Pantuso / 1st Place Women's Classical Ballet

Boris Fedorov / 3rd Place Men's Contemporary

 

Photo credit: Matt Glavin

Academy Logo

Joffrey Academy of Dance, Official School of The Joffrey Ballet, is the only training program owned, operated or endorsed by The Joffrey Ballet. The Joffrey Ballet is not affiliated with any other dance training or school program, including the Joffrey Ballet School in New York. The Joffrey Academy, located in the Exelon Education Center at Joffrey Tower in Chicago, Illinois is the only school that follows the organizational mission, training syllabi, and artistic vision of The Joffrey Ballet. No other program, including those holding the Joffrey name, is sanctioned by The Joffrey Ballet. For more information, please contact Academy Reception at 312.784.4600.